Faculties & Staff

Computing

  • Software Design and Development
  • Information Processes and Technology
  • Information Technology

History

  • Modern History
  • Ancient History
  • Extension History

Performing Arts

  • Drama
  • Dance
  • Music

PDHPE | SLR

Science

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Senior Science (not available 2018)
  • Investigating Science (new 2018)
  • Marine Studies
  • Earth and Environmental Science
  • Agriculture

TAS

  • Design and Technology
  • Industrial Technology
  • Engineering Studies
  • Community and Family Studies
  • Textiles and Design
  • Exploring Early Childhood
  • Food Technology

Mathematics

  • General Standard (2018)
  • Mathematics Advanced (2018)
  • Mathematics Extension 1
  • Mathematics Extension 2

English

  • Standard English
  • Advanced English
  • English Extension 1
  • English Extension 2

Social Science

  • Languages (French, German, Japanese)
  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Business Studies
  • Economics
  • Legal Studies
  • Society and Culture
  • Studies of Religion
  • Work Studies

VET

  • Hospitality
  • Information Technology
  • Construction
  • Business Services
  • Retail
  • Entertainment

Visual Art

  • Visual Art
  • Photography
  • Design
  • Film Studies

Special Education 

STAFF DIRECTORY 2017

Principal Karen Smith

 

Deputy Principals

David MacLeod-Jones,
Classa Martinuzzi

Collegiate Deputy Principal

Beth O'Connor

English / History

David Ryan (Relieving HT)

  • Toyer Christian

  •  Beth O'Connor

  • Jason Ewing-Jarvie

  • Deborah Franco
  • Sally Govett (T/Librarian)
  • Tim Macintyre (Yr11 Adviser)
  • David MacLeod-Jones (DP)
  • Dimitri Papanis
  • Nitha Sewlall
  • David Ryan
  • Vanessa Wickens (Yr 11 Adviser)
  • Shelley Asgar (QHHS)

  • Maree Ackling (ESL)

  • Mary Fekos

Teaching & Learning / Performing Arts

Brian Ewin (HT)

  • Deborah Franco (Drama)

  • Sarah Minol

  • Danielle Morais (Dance)

Mathematics / Computing

Denis Vlismas  (HT)

  • Melinda Durie

  • Beata Graham

  • Pauline Hunt

  • Joseph Liu

  • Kumie Pather

  • Satendra Prasad

  • Graham Smith

Secondary Studies

Julie Smith (HT) (Careers)

  • Karen Tuynman (Careers)

Science

Chandrika Prasad (HT)

  • Daljit Bansal (YR 12 Adviser)

  • Fiona Prott (YR 12 Adviser)

  • David Pawley (STEM Co-ordinator)

Social Sciences & Languages

Kellie Boyd  (HT)

  • Sue Beamer (HT Welfare)

  • Classa Martinuzzi

  • Su Gounder

  • Paramjit Phokela

  • Natasha Craig (YR11Adviser)

  • Yatesh Kashyap

  • Miriam Birkmann -Little (Languages)

  • William Sexton (RHS)

Administration / Office

  • Wendy Birrell (School Administrative Manager)
  • Renata Brentin
  • Sally Collins
  • Bronlyne Hayne
  • Ruth Graham (Print Room)
  • Julie Gough
  • Rosemary Godbehere (Science)
  • Dianne Vanderheyden (Hosp)
  • Margaret Ayshford
  • Janine Smith (Hosp)

Technological & Applied Studies

Dallas Richmond (HT)

  • Kasia Sabel (Mat leave)
  • Mark Daines
  • Debra Dunn ( HT VET)
  • Brendan Hewitt (Year 12 Adviser)
  • Alaina Radzeita (Mat leave)
  • Samantha Murdoch

  • Penni Robinson

  • Danielle Maroun

Visual Arts & PD/H/PE

Ron Pratt (HT)

  • Chris Minol (PE, International Student Coordinator)
  • Gary Poulton (VA) (Web Admin)
  • Daniel Repeti (VA)
  • Melissa Rielly (PE)
  • Jeff Smith (PE)
  • Mark Vennard (VA)
  • Rachel Kelso
  • Shannon Finemore, (PDHPE), LaST Coordinator
  • Nathan Hulands

  • KIm Clemson (SHHS)

Special Education

Jo Arundell (HT)

  • Manie Moodley
  • Kushma Narayan
  • Trudie Say

  • Sarah Heckenberg (Maternity leave)

  • Maree Crowne

School Learning Support Officers (Special Education)

  • Ronnie Saras
  • Maria Lowenstein
  • Michelle Brakell
  • Marie Iping
  • Nicole Scotton

School Learning Support Officers (Mainstream)

  • Naomi Vaughan

  • Ana Duic

  • Ben Wynn

  • Madeleine Tuynman

  • Jacob Apicella

Vocational Education & Training

Debra Dunn  ( HT)

Librarian

  • Sally Govett
  • Tony Csordas ( Mondays )

Well-Being & Music

Sue Beamer (HT)

  • Rachel Zoglmeyer (Music)
  • Amanda Tong (QHHS)

School Counsellor

  • Anna Jaykmin
  • Mariae Mathews DGO

Technical Support Officer

  • William Liu

Tradewynds

  • Chris Scotton

Chaplain

  • Adele Wakeling

General Assistant

  • Bob Higgins

  • Dave Paton

Website Admin


  • Gary Poulton
  • William Liu